What is Rosehip Oil (Rosehip Oil)?

  • What is rosehip oil?
  • What is rosehip oil?

    Rosehip oil (Rosehip oil) is also called rosehip seed oil. The oil is extracted from the rosa canina rose bush, which is mainly found in Chile. Unlike rose oil, which is extracted from rose petals. Rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. Valued since ancient times for its valuable healing benefits, Rosehip Oil is packed with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids. It also contains phenols which the oil has been shown to have antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Rosehip oil is often used as a carrier oil for essential oils, which are too intense to apply directly to dry skin. The oil is also perfect to mix with essential oils. such as: tea tree, ylang ylang and aloe vera juice. Do you want to know more about Rosehip oil? Then read on to find out how you can add Rosehip oil to your beauty routine.

    1. Rosehip oil moisturizes

    Hydration is essential for soft and supple skin. Lack of hydration can be a problem during extreme weather, or as the skin ages. Rosehip oil contains a wealth of essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acids. Fatty acids help keep cell walls strong so they don't lose water. The many fatty acids in rosehip oil make it an excellent option for moisturizing dry, itchy skin. The skin also absorbs the oil easily, allowing its antioxidants to penetrate deep into the layers of the skin.

    2. It stimulates the moisture balance

    A 2015 study with rosehip powder indicates that rosehip has several anti-aging properties, including the ability to keep the skin hydrated. Researchers found that participants who took rosehip powder orally saw noticeable improvements in their skin's moisture-retaining performance. You can also experience these benefits for yourself by applying rosehip oil to your skin. Rosehip oil is a dry, non-greasy oil. This makes it a great natural moisturizing oil for all skin types.

    3. Rosehip oil helps exfoliate and helps brighten the skin

    Natural exfoliation with rosehip oil can help reduce dullness and give your skin a boost. That's because rosehip oil is rich in vitamins A and C. Vitamin A, or retinol, stimulated skin cell turnover. Vitamin C also aids in cell regeneration, boosting overall radiance.

    Rosehip oil helps stimulate collagen formation

    Collagen is the building block of the skin. It is essential for elasticity and firmness of the skin. Your body naturally makes less collagen as you age.Rosehip oil is rich in vitamins A and C, both of which are necessary for collagen production. Rosehip has also been shown to inhibit the production of MMP-1, an enzyme that breaks down collagen in the body. With increased breakdown, the body is stimulated to produce more collagen. With the use of rosehip oil you give your skin a huge boost and help prevent skin aging.

    5. Rosehip oil helps reduce inflammation

    Rosehip is rich in both polyphenols and anthocyanin, which can help reduce inflammation. It also contains vitamin E, an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory effects. Rosehip oil can help reduce/calm irritation if you suffer from:

    6. It helps protect against the sun

    Sun plays an important role in premature skin aging. Exposure to UV can also interfere with the body's ability to make collagen. Rosehip oil contains antioxidants such as vitamins A, C and E. These vitamins have been shown to fight visible sun damage and have a regenerative capacity. The use of Rosehip oil can therefore reduce the negative effects of exposure to UV radiation. But it should not be used in place of sunscreen. Talk to your doctor or dermatologist about how to safely use both in your natural skincare routine.

    7. It helps reduce hyperpigmentation

    Hyperpigmentation occurs when excess melanin forms dark spots or patches on the skin. This can be due to a number of factors, including:
        • Sun exposure
        • Hormonal changes, such as during pregnancy or menopause
        • Certain medications, including birth control pills and chemotherapy drugs
        • a naturally high concentration of melanin in the skin
    Rosehip oil is rich in vitamin A. Vitamin A is made up of several nutrients, including retinoids. Retinoids are known for their ability to reduce hyperpigmentation and other visible signs of aging with regular use. Rosehip oil also contains both lycopene and beta-carotene. These ingredients are said to have skin lightening properties, making them ingredients in many skin lightening products.

    8. It helps reduce scars and fine lines

    Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants. These are integral to tissue and cell regeneration in the skin. It's no wonder that the oil has long been used as a folk remedy for wound healing, as well as reducing fine lines, scars, and stretch marks. A study from 2015 on rosehip powder showed a significant reduction in fine lines around the eyes, also known as crow's feet, after eight weeks of treatment. Participants in this study consumed the powder orally. In a separate 2015 study, participants with postoperative scars treated their incision site with rosehip oil twice a day. After 12 weeks of use, the group using rosehip oil experienced significant improvements in scar color and inflammation compared to the group receiving no topical treatment. rozenbottel-olie rosehip olie rosehip oil

    9. How to use rosehip oil

    Rosehip oil is a dry oil that is easily absorbed into the skin. While it is generally safe for all skin types, do a patch test before your first use. This ensures that you are not allergic to the oil.

    9.1 User manual:

        • Apply a small amount of rosehip oil to your forearm or wrist
        • After 24 hours, check the area for signs of irritation
        • If the skin is itchy or inflamed, do not use rosehip oil (see your doctor if irritation persists)
        • If the skin shows no signs of irritation, you can safely use it in other areas
    After doing a patch test, you can apply rosehip oil up to twice a day. The oil can be used alone. You can also add a few drops to another carrier oil (such as: jojoba oil, avocado oil or shea butter). Or you can add it to your favorite moisturizer for that extra boost. Rosehip oil can go rancid quickly. Store the oil in a cool, dark place to extend its shelf life. You can also keep it in your fridge. Always use the slightly more expensive cold pressed organic rosehip oil for purity and best results.

    10 Possible side effects and risks

    Rosehip oil is generally safe for all skin types, but allergic reactions are not uncommon. Before using rosehip oil for the first time, do a patch test to make sure your skin can tolerate the oil. Consult your doctor if you begin to experience any of the following:
        • Red, itchy skin
        • Itchy watery eyes
        • Itchy throat
        • Nausea
        • Vomit
    Anaphylaxis is possible in severe cases of allergic reaction. Seek immediate medical attention if you begin to experience:
        • Respiratory problems
        • Wheezing
        • Swollen mouth, throat or face
        • High heart rate
        • Stomachache

    11. Finally

    Rosehip oil has a long history as a therapeutic and beauty product. It is packed with vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids which are all valued for their ability to nourish the skin. Scientific studies proving the benefits of rosehip oil make it an intriguing option for anyone looking to reduce the visible signs of aging, reduce scarring, or otherwise improve their skincare routine. Not only is it quite affordable and easy to use, it is generally considered safe for all skin types. It is suitable for the following skin types:
        • Sensitive skin
        • Normal skin
        • Oily skin
        • Dry skin
    In short, rosehip seed oil supports the regenerative capacity, the skin feels soft, it gives the skin's capacity a boost and provides a radiant skin. It is a fine oil that is actually indispensable in your daily natural skin care stash. Have you become enthusiastic about our 100% organic products and do you want to buy organic rosehip oil? View our Rosehip oil here.
    Read on and find out the 12 benefits of Argan oil. INCI: rose hip seed oil
.

← Older Post Newer Post →



Leave a comment